Fennel Essential Oil can be used to ease digestive problems when used with a Carrier Oil as a massage to ease wind.
Also useful for oily mature skin and cellulite. It’s estrogenic properties may help to combat wrinkles etc. It can clear congestion on the skin and help bruises to heal. May also be useful in relieving irritation and pain caused by bites and stings.
Anethol, anisic acid, anisic aldehyde, pinene, camphene, estragol, fenone, phellandrene.
INCI name:Foeniculum vulgare Oil
By steam distillation of the ripe fruits of the plantSweet anise-like odour.
Earthy, peppery and spicy with a hint of a fruity fresh top note.
Toning, cleansing, reduces cellulite, refreshing mouthwash.
Dilute in a carrier oil before skin application. Keep away from children and out of eyes. Do not take internally or apply undiluted to the skin. For further advice on using essential oils to treat medical conditions, we recommend you seek advice from a professional.